MUSIC AND DANCE CALENDAR

Audrey Ross/Publicity
205 West End Avenue, #16E
New York NY 10023
212/877-3399

Dancing Across the Atlantic

Nikolaj Hubbe and The American Friends of the Royal Danish Ballet, in cooperation with the Royal Danish Theatre, announce a magnificent new book Dancing Across the Atlantic, USA - Denmark 1900-2014, a history in words and hundreds of photos of the Royal Danish Ballet at home and in the U.S. Author Erik Aschengreen has written a comprehensive history of the renowned company which he has watched for over 60 years, and its close and longstanding relationship to the U.S. dance world.

Books available through Amazon, or by contacting wcbooks@aol.com, 908.782.2323

Dancing Across The Atlantic - Royal Danish Ballet at home and in the U.S., 1900-2014

Balasole Dance Company
Ailey Citigroup Theater, 405 West 55 Street
July 17 & 18 at 8 PM

Roberto Villanueva's BalaSole presents "Salmagundi," an all-new program with special guests Alexandra Jacob and Fredrick Davis, both formerly with Dance Theatre of Harlem. Other dancer/choreographers are Laura Assante, Briana Butler, Anna Cuffari, Elijah Laurant, Andrea Samonilova, Camille Schmoeker, Xavier Townsend, and an appearance by Villanueva. BalaSole was created in 2010 by Villanueva to address the gaps in concert dance and offer opportunities to talented dance artists of all genres, styles, shapes, sizes, ages and backgrounds. BalaSole is the resident dance company of Mount Saint Vincent College in Riverdale, NY.

www.balasoledance.org

Balasole

Young Dancemakers Company - 20th Anniversary Season
July 17-August 1

Young Dancemakers Company celebrates its 20th Anniversary with a special Alumni Concert July 17th, 7:30 PM, at YDC's home base of the Fieldston School in the Bronx. The full schedule of free performances follows:

July 23 at 2 PM
Fieldston School, 3901 Fieldston Rd. Bronx
July 24 at 7:30 PM
92nd Street Y, Manhattan
July 26 at 3 PM
Queens Museum, Flushing Meadows
2 PM - Dancing the Art - Improvisational dances inspired by the Museum Art
July 28 at 1 PM
Kumble Theater at LIU, Brooklyn
July 29 at 2 PM
Symphony Space, 95th St. & Broadway, Manhattan
July 30 at 2 PM
United Palace, 4140 Broadway (175 St.) Manhattan
August 1 at 7:30 PM
Finale Performance at Ailey Citigroup Theater, 405 West 55 St, Manhattan

Seventeen teens, selected through auditions in NYC public schools, create and perform their original solo and group dances under the supervision of founder/director Alice Teirstein, music director William Catanzaro, and newly appointed associate director Jessica Gaynor.

www.youngdancemakerscompany.org

Young Dancemakers Company

Magloire's New Chamber Ballet
September 11 & 12 at 8 PM
City Center Studio 5, 130 West 56 Street

Opening performance of Miro Magloire's New Chamber Ballet's 2015-16 season, with the chamber ensemble of dancers and musicians in ballets by Magloire and resident choreographer Constantine Baecher.

www.newchamberballet.com

Magloire's New Chamber Ballet

Soaking WET
September 24-27
Thurs/Fri/Sat at 7 & 8:30 PM; Sunday at 2 & 4 PM
West End Theater, 263 West 86th Street

Produced by David Parker and Jeff Kazin, the September Soaking WET season features works by Dierdre Towers, Alice Teirstein, Karen Bernard, and Rachel Cohen (early performance each day), and Janice Rosario (2nd performance each day).

www.thebanggroup.com

Lisa Parra in Soaking WET showcase; photo by Tim Fujoka

Limon International Dance Festival
October 13-25
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue

To celebrate the organization's approaching 70th Anniversary, the Limon Foundation announces the 2-week Jose Limon International Dance Festival, 13 Limon works danced by the Limon Dance Company joined by Bayerisches Staatsballet from Munich, Coreoarte from Caracas, members of the Royal Danish Ballet, sjDANCEco from San Jose, Ca, and American Repertory Ballet from Princeton, NJ. School programs of Limon works, taught by authorized Limon reconstructors, will be danced by the Canadian Children's Dance Theater/Toronto, The Hartt School/Ct., The Juilliard School/NYC, National Institute of the Arts/Taiwan, Tisch School of the Arts at NYU/NYC, North Carolina School of the Arts/Winston-Salem, Southern Methodist University/Dallas, Sinaloa Dance School/Mexico, and University of Arizona/Tucson.

The repertory selected for the Festival reflect a span of the legendary choreographer's creative output over the years, as well as the timelessness and humanity so cherished in his body of work.

www.limon.org

Moor's Pavane, Limon and Betty Jones of the original cast
Back To Top